Accident Piper PA-28-181 Archer ZS-OWB,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 191960

Date:Saturday 10 December 2016
Time:c. 12:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-181 Archer
Owner/operator:Belaire Aviation CC
Registration: ZS-OWB
MSN: 28-8090281
Year of manufacture:1980
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Clivia Mountain, ±45 km west of Nelspruit, Mpumalanga -   South Africa
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Kruger Mpumalanga International Airport (MQP/FAKN)
Destination airport:Rand Airport, Germiston (QRA/FAGM)
Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The aircraft impacted mountainous terrain, killing the pilot and both passengers. The weather conditions - mountains clouded in- are believed to have been the cause of the crash.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. Three reported dead in aircraft crash
2. Drie dood in vliegongeluk naby Kaapschehoop

Images:

Rand Airport, 5 August 2014 © Bruce Perkins

Media: