This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Saturday 10 December 2016 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Air Tractor AT-401B |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | XB-JNL |
| MSN: | 401B-1172 |
| Engine model: | Pratt & Whitney R-1340 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Location: | Suchiate -
Mexico
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Agricultural |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | rancho Las Palmeras |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:After engine problems, the pilot performed an emergency landing in a field. The pilot survived the crash landing of the plane.
Sources:
https://www.informador.mx/Mexico/Avioneta-aterriza-de-emergencia-en-Suchiate-Chiapas-20161210-0025.html 