Accident Consolidated Catalina HK-...., xx Aug 1968
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:xx Aug 1968
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic CAT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Consolidated Catalina
Owner/operator:
Registration: HK-....
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Location: -   Peru
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Peruvian search team underway to wreckage of columbian "Catalina" discovered "recently" with body of pilot in cockpit crashed in peruvian jungle. Date unknown.

Sources:

La Nacion 4 September 1968, p22