This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Sunday 11 December 2016 |
| Time: | 12:32 |
| Type: | McDonnell Douglas MD-88 |
| Owner/operator: | Delta Air Lines |
| Registration: | N911DE |
| MSN: | 49967/2037 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1992 |
| Engine model: | P&W JT8D-200 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 70 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Unknown |
| Location: | Detroit-Metropolitan Wayne County Airport, MI (DTW/KDTW) -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Taxi |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Buffalo Niagara International Airport, NY (BUF/KBUF) |
| Destination airport: | Detroit-Metropolitan Wayne County Airport, MI (DTW/KDTW) |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Delta Air Lines flight DL724 reportedly suffered a taxiway excursion at Detroit-Metropolitan Wayne County Airport, Michigan.
The aircraft had landed after a domestic flight from Buffalo Airport, New York. The aircraft was turning off runway 21L onto taxiway T when it skidded off into the grass. No injuries are reported.
The flight approaching runway 21L after DL724 was told braking action was 'medium' in the first third of the runway and 'poor' in the last third. After landing, DL724 reported braking action 'medium' and requested to leave the runway at taxiway Tango. This was approved by the Tower controller.
A previous Notam had been issued for Taxiway T, stating:
!DTW 12/275 DTW TWY T BTN RWY 03R/21L AND TWY Q FICON 1/2IN DRY SN OVER COMPACTED SN 70FT WID OBSERVED AT 1612111437.
Weather at Detroit-Metropolitan Airport about the time if the incident (12:32LT/16:32Z):
KDTW 111653Z 17010KT 1SM R03R/4500VP6000FT -SN BR BKN008 OVC015 M02/M03 A3016 RMK AO2 SLP223 P0002 T10221033 $
KDTW 111603Z 17010KT 3/4SM R03R/4000V5000FT -SN BR FEW010 OVC020 M03/M04 A3020 RMK AO2 TWR VIS 1 P0000 T10281039
KDTW 111553Z 17013KT 1 1/4SM R03R/4500VP6000FT -SN BR SCT010 BKN030 OVC045 M02/M04 A3022 RMK AO2 SLP241 P0001 T10221039
Sources:
https://www.wxyz.com/news/plane-slides-off-runway-at-detroit-metro-airport-during-snowstorm https://www.clickondetroit.com/news/delta-flight-slides-off-runway-at-dtw Location
Media: