Wirestrike Accident Pacific Aerospace 750XL Falco 3000 ZK-JPU, Monday 12 December 2016
ASN logo

Date:Monday 12 December 2016
Time:09:02
Type:Silhouette image of generic P750 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Pacific Aerospace 750XL Falco 3000
Owner/operator:Farmers Air Ltd
Registration: ZK-JPU
MSN: 117
Year of manufacture:2005
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:near Wairoa, Hawke's Bay -   New Zealand
Phase: En route
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: CAA NZ
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot of a Pacific Aerospace Ltd 750XL, registered ZK-JPU was conducting a positioning flight between aerial topdressing tasks in the Gisborne region. The pilot of ZK-JPU elected to detour en route, to an area where a pilot from the same operator was also conducting aerial topdressing.
While flying low level, the aircraft struck a set of 110 kV high voltage power lines spanning the valley and subsequently impacted terrain.
The safety investigation identified the following contributory factors:
· A number of human factors influenced the pilot’s decision-making to deviate from the original plan.
· The pilot had not conducted a hazard briefing for the area to be flown at low level.
As a consequence the pilot did not have the most accurate and well informed mental model of the environment and hazards.
· Due to the limitations of an individual’s attentional resource, it is likely the pilot experienced inattentional blindness due to their attention being engaged on the other aircraft,3 leading the pilot to strike the high voltage power lines.
As a result of the safety investigation a number of safety actions have been raised regarding the purpose of the hazard identification process and its importance to pilots’ mental models and decision-making. Furthermore, the implementation of a Team Resource Management (TRM) approach to agricultural aviation operations will provide pilots the support required when plans change. Ensuring pilots have the appropriate and pertinent information at the
time reduces the risk of heuristics and biases influencing pilots’ decision-making.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CAA NZ
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.tvnz.co.nz/one-news/new-zealand/two-killed-in-plane-crash-near-wairoa-power-cut-off-gisborne
https://www.farmersair.co.nz/falco-xl/
http://www.stuff.co.nz/dominion-post/news/87456812/police-responding-to-aircraft-crash-near-wairoa
http://nzcivair.blogspot.co.nz/2017/02/pac-750xl-falco-3000-zk-jpu-cancelled.html