Accident Gemini Flash IIA G-MVGM, Sunday 31 July 2011
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 31 July 2011
Time:12:00
Type:Gemini Flash IIA
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: G-MVGM
MSN: 691-988-6-W481
Year of manufacture:1988
Engine model:Rotax 503
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Northrepps Airfield, 3 miles SE of Cromer, Norfolk -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Northrepps Airfield, Cromer, Norfolk
Destination airport:Northrepps Airfield, Cromer, Norfolk
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Written of (damaged beyond repair) 31-07-2011 when in a landing accident at Northrepps Airfield, Cromer, Norfolk: the two persons on board (pilot and one passenger) sustained no injuries. According to the following excerpt from the official AAIB report into the accident:

"After an uneventful local flight, the pilot landed back at Cromer Airfield on grass Runway 22. The landing was reported as smooth but, as the speed reduced, the trike veered to the left. This, and the corrective action, set up an oscillation resulting in the aircraft tipping onto its left side and nose at an estimated speed of between 10 and 15 mph. Both pilot and passenger, wearing a lap strap and full harness respectively and both wearing helmets, were uninjured.

The pilot considered that, given the low speed, the option not to correct the initial turn to the left and to allow the aircraft to run into the adjoining stubble field may have been better. He also reported that a subsequent examination of the trike did not find any pre-existing failures but that general levels of wear may have contributed to the event."

Nature of Damage sustained to airframe: Per the AAIB report "Keel tube in wing, control bar, monopole, right wing and pod" were all damaged. The damage sustained was presumably enough to render the airframe as "beyond economic repair", as the registration G-MVGM was cancelled by the CAA on 08-12-2014 (over three years later) as "Permanently withdrawn from use"

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: EW/G2011/07/37
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. AAIB: https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/5422f90eed915d1374000719/Gemini_Flash_IIA__G-MVGM_12-11.pdf
2. CAA: https://publicapps.caa.co.uk/modalapplication.aspx?catid=1&pagetype=65&appid=1&mode=reg&fullregmark=MVGM
3. http://www.airport-data.com/aircraft/photo/000640912.html