Accident Piper PA-38-112 Tomahawk YS-332-PE, Sunday 11 December 2016
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 11 December 2016
Time:07:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA38 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-38-112 Tomahawk
Owner/operator:Centro de Adiestramiento Aéreo Avanzado (CAAA)
Registration: YS-332-PE
MSN: 38-78A0663
Engine model:Lycoming O-235
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Ingenio La Cabana, El Paisnal -   El Salvador
Phase: Approach
Nature:Training
Departure airport:San Salvador/Ilopango International Airport (SAL/MSSS)
Destination airport:San Salvador/Ilopango International Airport (SAL/MSSS)
Investigating agency: AAC El Salvador
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The trainer plane crashed. Both instructor and trainee pilot died in the crash of the plane.

Probable cause:
An inadequate and pronounced left turn of the aircraft in an attempt to re-enter the descent path to La Cabaña runway while flying at low speed, which caused the aircraft (due to its aerodynamic characteristics) to enter a lateral stall and spin. According to the POH of the PA38-112, these types of turns should only be performed at a minimum altitude of 4000 feet above the ground, which allows a margin of safety to recover the aircraft from the spiral. The crew of the YS-332PE aircraft, on the day of the accident, performed this maneuver at an altitude of approximately 500 feet above the ground, according to radar video traces and eyewitness accounts.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAC El Salvador
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

http://www.elsalvadortimes.com/articulo/sucesos/avioneta-estrella-cerca-ingenio-cabana-paisnal/20161211110623012841.html
http://elmundo.sv/se-conoce-identidad-de-victimas-de-accidente-de-avioneta-en-el-paisnal/

Images:

Photo Alec Wilson (CC:by-sa)