Accident Avro Anson Mk I DJ106, Friday 21 August 1942
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 21 August 1942
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic ANSN model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Avro Anson Mk I
Owner/operator:19 OTU RAF
Registration: DJ106
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 5
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Ben Macdui , Scotland -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Kinloss Morayshire
Destination airport:RAF Kinloss Morayshire
Narrative:
The military plane crashed on a training flight. All five occupants died in the crash.
Sgt John Llewelyn (24) Pilot, RAFVR
F/Sgt Geoffrey Fillingham (22), (Instructor) Observer, RAFVR
P/O William Gilmour (26), Trainee Navigator, RCAF
Sgt Kenneth Edmondson Carruthers (20) (Instructor) W/Op / Air Gnr., RAFVR
Sgt John Beaton Robertson (29), Trainee W/Op / Air Gnr., RAFVR
R.I.P.

Sources:

http://www.aircrashsites-scotland.co.uk/anson_b-macdui.htm
https://www.tracesofwar.nl/sights/70208/Monument-Crash-Avro-Anson-DJ106.htm