Loss of control Accident Quest Kodiak 100 N772RT, Monday 12 December 2016
ASN logo

Date:Monday 12 December 2016
Time:05:37
Type:Silhouette image of generic KODI model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Quest Kodiak 100
Owner/operator:Redtail Air
Registration: N772RT
MSN: 100-0140
Year of manufacture:2015
Total airframe hrs:504 hours
Engine model:P&W Canada PT6A-34
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Grand County near Moab, UT -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Moab, UT (CNY)
Destination airport:Salt Lake City, UT (SLC)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The commercial pilot was departing on a routine positioning flight in dark night visual meteorological conditions. Footage from a security camera at the airport showed the airplane take off normally and initiate a right turn, which was the established direction of traffic for the takeoff runway. The airplane continued the right turn, then entered an increasingly rapid descent and subsequently impacted terrain about 1 mile southwest from the airport. The wreckage distribution was consistent with a high-energy impact. Examination of the airframe and engine revealed no evidence of any preimpact mechanical malfunctions or anomalies that would have precluded normal operation.

Autopsy and toxicology testing of the pilot did not reveal any evidence of impairment or incapacitation. Visual conditions prevailed in the area at the time of the accident; however, the setting Moon was obscured by cloud cover, and the airport was located in an area of remote, sparsely-populated high desert terrain. This would have resulted in few visual references to which the pilot could have oriented the airplane. Although the pilot had experience operating in this environment in night conditions and held an instrument rating, the circumstances of the accident are consistent with the known effects of spatial disorientation. The investigation could not determine the initiating event which led to the pilot's mismatch between the airplane's perceived and actual attitude; however, he likely experienced a sensory illusion as a result of spatial disorientation, which led to a loss of control.

Probable Cause: The pilot's loss of control shortly after takeoff due to spatial disorientation.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR17FA035
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB
FAA register: http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=772RT

Location