Accident Beechcraft B200 Super King Air VH-MVS, Tuesday 13 December 2016
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 13 December 2016
Time:07:20 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE20 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft B200 Super King Air
Owner/operator:Royal Flying Doctor Service
Registration: VH-MVS
MSN: BB-1813
Year of manufacture:2002
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Essendon Airport, Melbourne, VIC -   Australia
Phase: Approach
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Mildura Airport (MQL/YMIA)
Destination airport:Essendon Airport, VIC (MEB/YMEN)
Investigating agency: ATSB
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Royal Flying Doctor Service flight FD282, a Beech 200 Super King Air suffered a landing incident at Essendon Airport, Melbourne, Australia. The aircraft circled over 20 minutes before it landed on runway 26.
The aircraft came to rest on the runway with the right hand wing touching the runway. The wheels of the plane collapsed.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: ATSB
Report number: AO-2016-170
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/vh-mvs/#be05b0c
www.abc.net.au

Images:

Media: