Accident Bristol Blenheim Mk IV V5433,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 191982

Date:Saturday 21 February 1942
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic BLEN model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Blenheim Mk IV
Owner/operator:404 (Buffalo) Sqn RCAF
Registration: V5433
MSN: EE-F
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Grunay Island, Out Skerries, Shetland -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Sumburgh
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Upon returning from a surveillance mission over Norway, the plane came under attack. The pilot performed a ditch landing, but upon landing a fire broke out and the crew died in the crash.
Flt Sgt Charles Douglas Grant Brown , R/67587 Pilot, RCAF.
Flt Sgt James Henry Oliver R/64236, Observer, RCAF.
Sgt Thomas William Coy , 992775, W/Op / Air Gnr., RAFVR.

Sources:

http://www.aircrashsites-scotland.co.uk/blenheim_grunay-island.htm
ORB 404 Sqdn RCAF
https://wartimes.ca/forums/viewtopic.php?t=588