Accident Douglas C-47 (DC-3) , Tuesday 28 February 1967
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 28 February 1967
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas C-47 (DC-3)
Owner/operator:Compañia de Aviación Aero Amazonas
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Location:near Río Pauté -   Ecuador
Phase: En route
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Found crashed into mountain at 3200 meters elevation one week later. Pilot, co-pilot and two cabin crew (all ecuadorian citizen). Airplane probably not HC-... registered. Candidate Douglas C-47A-1-DL (9203) PT-BTX Paraense as "w/o 27 March 1968", CNK (operated or just bought by Aeroamazonas ?). Note: HC-ANJ->ex PP-YPC, REAL.

Sources:

La Nacion 5 February 1967, p86