Accident Avro Canada CF-100 Canuck Mk 5 18592, Friday 15 March 1957
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 15 March 1957
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic cf10 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Avro Canada CF-100 Canuck Mk 5
Owner/operator:Royal Canadian Air Force (RCAF)
Registration: 18592
MSN: C-100/5/492
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:l’Assomption, Québec -   Canada
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RCAF Station St. Hubert, Québec (YHU)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The 425 AW(F) Squadron CF-100 crashed near the town of l’Assomption, Québec, shortly after take off from RCAF Station St. Hubert. The suspected cause was believed to be problems with elevator control. F/Os C. Wright and M. Wright died in the crash.

Sources:

The Avro CF-100; Larry Milberry, Pg 129
Je Tu Plumerai, 425 Alouette Squadron History; Page 64
http://www.veterans.gc.ca/eng/remembrance/memorials/canadian-virtual-war-memorial/detail/80002832?Clarence%20Russell%20Wright
http://www.veterans.gc.ca/eng/remembrance/memorials/canadian-virtual-war-memorial/detail/80002801?Michael%20Gerald%20Wright