Accident Avro Canada CF-100 Canuck Mk 5 18575, Saturday 19 May 1956
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 19 May 1956
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic cf10 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Avro Canada CF-100 Canuck Mk 5
Owner/operator:Royal Canadian Air Force (RCAF)
Registration: 18575
MSN: C-100/475
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:3 mi E of Kinross AFB, MI -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Demo/Airshow/Display
Departure airport:Kinross AFB, Michigan (CIU)
Destination airport:Kinross AFB, Michigan (CIU)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A 428 AW(F) Squadron CF-100 was performing a high speed, low-level pass at the Kinross AFB airshow when the left hand wing failed. 1st Lt. R. De Genova of the US Air Force ejected, but his parachute failed to open and he was killed. The RCAF pilot, F/L S.A. Marshall died in the wreckage of his aircraft.

Sources:

The Avro CF-100; Larry Milberry, Pg 107
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/No._428_Squadron_RCAF
https://www.findagrave.com/memorial/217917231/stuart-allan-marshall
https://www.findagrave.com/page=gr&GRid=28941184
Saskatoon Star-Phoenix 19 May 1956, p1/24 May 1956, p10
Ottawa Citizen, 21 May, 1956/23 May, 1956