Accident Avro Canada CF-100 Canuck Mk 5 18512, Wednesday 31 May 1961
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 31 May 1961
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic cf10 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Avro Canada CF-100 Canuck Mk 5
Owner/operator:Royal Canadian Air Force (RCAF)
Registration: 18512
MSN: C-100/5/412
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RCAF Uplands, Ottawa, Ontario -   Canada
Phase: Approach
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RCAF Bagotville, Québec (YBG)
Destination airport:RCAF Uplands, Ontario (YOW)
Narrative:
The 413 AW(F) Squadron aircraft was enroute from Bagotville to Uplands when they experience a low fuel state. On final approach to Uplands, both engines flamed out due to fuel starvation. The aircraft landed short of the runway tearing off the gear and sliding along on its belly. The two crew members survived the accident, but the aircraft was written off.

Sources:

The Avro CF-100; Larry Milberry, Pg 124
http://www.rwrwalker.ca/RCAF_18501_18550_detailed.html