Accident Beechcraft 76 Duchess VH-JWX, Friday 7 February 2003
ASN logo

Date:Friday 7 February 2003
Time:21:38
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE76 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft 76 Duchess
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: VH-JWX
MSN: ME-370
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Camden, Aero., NSW -   Australia
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Bankstown, Sydney
Destination airport:Bankstown, Sydney
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
On 7 February 2003, a Raytheon (Beech Aircraft Corporation) BE76 Duchess aircraft, registered VH-JWX, was being flown for the purpose of an initial-issue multi-engine command instrument rating flight test. A Civil Aviation Safety Authority (CASA) designated Approved Testing Officer (ATO), who was also the pilot in command of the flight, was to conduct the test.

The other pilot was the flight test candidate who was flying in a 'dual' capacity because he was not yet qualified to conduct the flight. The candidate had to demonstrate to the ATO a number of manoeuvres in order to pass the flight test. Some of these manoeuvres included a demonstration of aircraft handling during a simulated engine failure. One manoeuvre required a demonstration of handling the aircraft when an engine failure was simulated during or after a takeoff. The candidate reported that he and the ATO had agreed, prior to the flight, that simulated engine failures would not be conducted below a height of 500 ft above ground level (AGL).

The candidate had planned the flight to depart from Bankstown, NSW, and fly via Wollongong and Camden before returning to Bankstown. The planned departure time was 1915 Eastern Summer Time, however the aircraft did not depart Bankstown until 2038, which was 16 minutes after the end of daylight.

During interview, the candidate advised that they had conducted instrument airwork at Wollongong, including procedures with simulated engine failures, before they flew on to Camden.

At 2134, the candidate made two broadcasts on the Camden mandatory broadcast zone (MBZ) frequency, announcing that he was in the circuit area at Camden and intending to conduct an approach to runway 06 for a touch-and-go. Soon after takeoff from the touch-and-go, a witness observed the aircraft flying at a low height and parallel to the runway, with the landing gear retracted. Another witness reported hearing two loud impacts. That witness observed that the aircraft had impacted the ground and had caught fire, beyond the departure end of the runway and to the right of the runway 06 extended centreline. The candidate and the ATO received severe burns as they evacuated the aircraft. The ATO died during the following morning.

Sources:

1. ATSB Occurrence Nr. 200300224
2. https://www.pprune.org/pacific-general-aviation-questions/80794-crash-camden.html
3. https://groups.google.com/forum/#!topic/aus.aviation/Xp1Vxx6ZvCY
4. http://www.braveryaward.org/awards/citations/2007_2008.php

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

19 April 1995 VH-JWX 0 Bankstown Airport (YSBK), Bankstown, NSW sub