Accident Supermarine Spitfire Mk I K9948, Saturday 1 June 1940
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 1 June 1940
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic SPIT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Supermarine Spitfire Mk I
Owner/operator:616 (South Yorkshire) Sqn RAF
Registration: K9948
MSN: 161
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:English Channel off Dunkirk -   France
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Rochford Essex
Destination airport:
Narrative:
K9948 Spitfire Mk.Ia (c/no.161). First Flown 26-4-39. Delivered to 66 Squadron 28-4-39. To 74 Squadron and coded 'JH-H' 2-5-39. To 616 (South Yorkshire) Squadron 11-11-39.

Failed To Return on operations 1-6-40: Ditched after attacking 8 Bf.109s. Pilot (Flying Officer J.S. Bell) strafed but unharmed and rescued by RN ship. Total flying hours 244.5

Sources:

Squadron Operation Book, National Archive *Air Britain The K File The RAF of the 1930s
http://www.yorkshire-aircraft.co.uk/aircraft/yorkshire/york40/k9948.html
http://www.redtwo.plus.com/616/personnela_d.htm
http://web.archive.org/web/20120512012136/http://www.thesoutheastecho.co.uk/Squadrons/616_squadron.htm