This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Monday 18 October 1943 |
| Time: | 20:24 |
| Type: | Avro Lancaster Mk III |
| Owner/operator: | 103 Sqn RAF |
| Registration: | JB349 |
| MSN: | PM-G |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 7 / Occupants: 7 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | southwest of Hildesheim, Niedersachsen -
Germany
|
| Phase: | Combat |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Elsham Wolds |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Shot down by Hauptmann Friedrich Karl Müller of the Stab/JG 300, flying an Fw 190 A-6.
Five crew members are buried at the Hanover War Cemetery. Two crew members are missing in action.
Takeoff time: 17:33
Crew: http://www.aircrewremembered.com/AlliedLossesIncidents/?q=JB349
Sources:
Nachtjagd Combat Archive 1943 part three
http://www.aircrewremembered.com/AlliedLossesIncidents/?q=JB349 http://web.archive.org/web/20171024212443/http://www.charterhouse.org.uk:80/OCWarGraves http://www.avres-neustadt.de/headstone/crashsiteshildesheim/ 