This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Sunday 7 May 1967 |
| Time: | 09:00 |
| Type: | Piper Cub |
| Owner/operator: | Club Aéreo de Valparaíso y Viña del Mar (CAVV) |
| Registration: | CC-KV. |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | 23 km S of Vallenar -
Chile
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Vallenar |
| Destination airport: | El Belloto |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Three Piper (CC-KSS/KVN/KVI) crashed into a mountain and caught fire while flying in a six ship formation (together with Piper CC-KVM/KVG/KDL). Occupants of one airplane survived injured.
Note: CC-KSS my be KVS (current 2023!) and CC-KDL may be KVL
Sources:
La Nación (Santiago) 8 May 1967, p9