Other Airbus A330-343 C-GFAH, Wednesday 30 November 2016
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 30 November 2016
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic A333 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airbus A330-343
Owner/operator:Air Canada
Registration: C-GFAH
MSN: 279
Year of manufacture:1999
Engine model:Rolls-Royce Trent 772-B60
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Other
Location:Singapore-Changi International Airport (SIN/WSSS) -   Singapore
Phase: Standing
Nature:-
Departure airport:-
Destination airport:-
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The airplane sustained substantial damage during maintenance works in a hangar in Singapore.

Sources:

http://web.archive.org/web/20161219044118/http://www.985fm.ca:80/actualites/nouvelles/la-une/un-avion-d-air-canada-s-affaisse-au-sol-dans-un-ha-812323.html
http://journalmetro.com/actualites/national/1064459/avion-dair-canada-endommage-a-singapour/
http://montreal.rythmefm.com
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/c-gfah

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

30 April 2008 C-GFAH Air Canada 0 Montréal, Quebec, 50 nm W non
18 May 2023 C-GFAH Air Canada 0 near Toronto-Pearson International Airport, ON (YYZ/CYYZ) non
Fumes/smoke/odor event

Location

Media: