Accident Bristol Blenheim Mk IV V5455, Tuesday 9 June 1942
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 9 June 1942
Time:00:40
Type:Silhouette image of generic BLEN model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Blenheim Mk IV
Owner/operator:114 (Hong Kong) Sqn RAF
Registration: V5455
MSN: RT-L
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Brisley, 6 miles SSE of Fakenham, Norfolk, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF West Raynham, Norfolk
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Blenheim V5455/L: Crashed at Brisley 6 miles SSE of Fakenham and burst into flames. Prior to crashing there was an engine failure which caused the crash. The crew jettisoned their bomb load and informed base that they were returning because of an emergency.
This particular Blenheim, and her crew, took part in Operation Millenium, the first RAF 'thousand bomber raid' on Cologne.
Crew
P/O (46934) John Stuart GRAHAM (pilot) RAF - killed (NCO:642522 Commission Gazetted : Friday 19 December, 1941)
Sgt (1380675) Michael Henry BEAUFOY (obs.) RAF - killed
Sgt (1325270) Leslie Frederick HARROWELL (WOp/AG) RAFVR -killed

Sources:

https://www.tracesofwar.com/sights/21825/Memorial-Crash-Blenheim-V5455.htm
http://www.waymarking.com/waymarks/WMQQTD_Bristol_Blenheim_Iv_V5455_114_Sqn_crash_9_June_1942_Brisley_Norfolk
Bomber Command Losses 1942
CWGC
Rob Davis Bomber Command Losses Database