Incident Beechcraft 18 TI-1027-C, Friday 21 July 1967
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 21 July 1967
Time:06:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft 18
Owner/operator:Aerovías Cariarí (ACASA)
Registration: TI-1027-C
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 8
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:W of Parrita -   Costa Rica
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Passenger
Departure airport:Parrita
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Damaged in forced landing on finca after right engine failure shortly after take-off. Pilot and seven passengers. Possible Beechcraft 18/C-45, TI-1027-C, Aerovías Cariarí (ACASA, used Beech 18 in 1968)

Sources:

La Nacion 21 July 1967, p10