Accident Curtiss C-46A-55-CK 9T-PLA, Tuesday 5 September 1967
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 5 September 1967
Time:morning
Type:Silhouette image of generic C46 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Curtiss C-46A-55-CK
Owner/operator:WIGMO
Registration: 9T-PLA
MSN: 231
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Location:Goma -   Congo (Democratic Republic)
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Kalemie
Destination airport:Goma
Narrative:
Shot down by a congolese T-28 “FG-067” thinking the aircraft was flown by mercenery rebels. Airplane came down on a road with the left engine on fire. The two crew members (swedish and dutch) parachuted to safety. Was on a reconnaissance mission to find out if Goma had fallen into rebel hands.

Sources:

La Nacion 6 September 1967, p18
Air Britain T-28 part3
http://fliphtml5.com/npgh/joed