This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Thursday 15 December 2016 |
| Time: | c. 13:30 |
| Type: | McDonnell Douglas MD-82 |
| Owner/operator: | American Airlines |
| Registration: | N555AN |
| MSN: | 53085/1839 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1991 |
| Engine model: | P&W JT8D-200 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 137 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | None |
| Location: | nr Little Rock, AR -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Dallas/Fort Worth International Airport, TX (DFW/KDFW) |
| Destination airport: | Indianapolis International Airport, IN (IND/KIND) |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:American Airlines flight AA3370, an MD-82, was en route from Dallas, Texas to Indianapolis, Indiana, USA when it diverted to Little Rock Airport, Arkansas.
Officials said a passenger was attempting to use an e-cigarette in the airplane's bathroom when it caught fire. The cabin crew used fire extinguishers to put out the fire.
At the time of the incident the aircraft was 45 minutes into the flight at a cruising altitude of FL290. A safe landing was made at Little Rock 16 minutes later.
Sources:
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/flights/aa1129#be6a2d1 https://www.theindychannel.com/news/local-news/fire-from-e-cigarette-causes-emergency-landing-for-indy-bound-american-airlines-plane Images: