This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Monday 2 October 1967 |
| Time: | night |
| Type: | Aérospatiale SE 316B Alouette III |
| Owner/operator: | Fuerza Aérea Venezolana (FAV) |
| Registration: | 0145 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 6 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | near Bocono -
Venezuela
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Crashed at sector Palo Alzado, Distrito Sucre, Edo.Portuguesa. Gen/Brig (EJ) Carlos Padilla Ron, Tte (AV) Jesús Eduardo Rodriíguez and Tte (AV) José María Monsalve Planchart.
Sources:
La Nacion 5 October 1967, p19
Scramble
FAV Ven (Facebook)