Incident Cessna U-17A Skywagon (185) TI-508SP, Monday 23 October 1967
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 23 October 1967
Time:18:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C185 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna U-17A Skywagon (185)
Owner/operator:Ministerio de Seguridad Pública (MSP)
Registration: TI-508SP
MSN: 185-0653
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:near La Chararita -   Costa Rica
Phase: En route
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Liberia (ca 14:30)
Destination airport:El Coco
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Hit big tree during emerency landing near airport. Occupants injured. To TI-SPC.

Sources:

La Nacion 25 October 1967, p10
Scramble