This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Saturday 17 December 2016 |
| Time: | 10:00 |
| Type: | Robinson R44 II |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | VH-SJK |
| MSN: | 12174 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2008 |
| Engine model: | Lycoming IO-540-AE1A5 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Royal National Park, near Bundeena, NSW -
Australia
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | ATSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:The aircraft experienced an engine failure resulting in a forced landing in the Royal National Park. The pilot and three passengers were uninjured.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | AO-2016-172 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
http://www.abc.net.au/news/2016-12-17/family-survives-sydney-helicopter-accident/8129374 