ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 192033
Last updated: 8 January 2021

Date:07-NOV-1943
Time:01:55
Type:Vickers Wellington Mk IC
Owner/operator:15 Operational Training Unit Royal Air Force (15 OTU RAF)
Registration: Z9106
C/n / msn:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 5
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:North Cheveey, Berkshire, England, -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:RAF Hampstead Norris, Berkshire
Destination airport:RAF Hampstead Norris
Narrative:
On the night of 6/7 November 1943¹ his crew was tasked to carry out a Bullseye sortie (a flying exercise planned to simulate as closely as possible an operational night flight). Their aircraft was a Wellington IC Z9106. It took off from RAF Hampstead Norris at 18:57hrs. On returning to base it was sighted flying at 1,000 feet and parallel to the flare path. Then, while turning to port the starboard engine surged and almost immediately the Wellington began to lose height.

At this juncture the pilot P/O AG McAlpine RAAF lost sight of the flare path and when his port engine cut out at 100 feet he had no option at 01:55hrs but to force-land straight ahead, hitting trees and a brick built garage at North Heath, Chievley, 5 miles N of Newbury, Berkshire. Sgt H Haire was injured. Sgt A Follett RCAF (of Grand Bank, Newfoundland) died.
_____________
Crew:
F/O (Aus418152) A F McALPINE (Pilot) RAAF
P/O (J/24039) Frederick Florent SAIT (Nav) RCAF
Sgt (1580574) W W BRIGHT (Wop/AG) RAFVR
Sgt (636986) H. HAIR (Wop/AG) RAF - injured
Sgt (R/176962) ALBERT FOLLET (AG) RCAF - killed

We were stationed at Hampstead Norris, a satellite of Harwell. The aircraft used were Vickers Wellington Mark ICs and I had flown 39/35 hrs (Day) and 40/30 hrs (Night) 40/30 hrs (Night). After a training flight in the aircraft Victors 271 Wellington Ic Z9106, due to failure of the starboard engine, we crashed at North Cheveey, Berkshire, returning from a 'Bullseye Exercise', on the night of 6/7 November 1943. At the time we were in the 'circuit'.
The Rear Gunner - Sgt. Albert FOLLETT (RCAF) was killed and the Mid/Upper Gunner injured and admitted to 'Sick Quarters'.

Sources:

http://www.bbc.co.uk/history/ww2peopleswar/stories/47/a2757747.shtml
ORB