Incident Airbus A320-232 G-EUUI, Saturday 29 November 2003
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 29 November 2003
Time:19:55
Type:Silhouette image of generic A320 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airbus A320-232
Owner/operator:British Airways
Registration: G-EUUI
MSN: 1871
Year of manufacture:2002
Engine model:International Aero Engines
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 99
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Incident
Location:Overhead Birmingham -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:London Heathrow Airport (LHR/EGLL)
Destination airport:Edinburgh Airport (EDI)
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
On a relatively clear evening, upon reaching the cruise level of Flight Level (FL) 280, the crew and passengers on a scheduled flight from London Heathrow to Edinburgh experienced momentary noise and vibration throughout the aircraft. This was repeated approximately one minute later. It was also reported that an orange flash, associated with the right engine, had been seen. The flight crew identified that No 2 engine had surged and recovered, with the engine indications returning to normal.
The aircraft's Quick Reference Handbook, coupled with the training that the flight crew had received, provided them with inadequate guidance with which to fully assess the situation. Their initial intention to continue to Edinburgh was changed upon advice from the operator and the crew initiated a return to Heathrow. The engine then began to surge again and, once more, recovered, but this was followed by another series of surges. At this point the crew believed that the No 1 engine had also surged so they declared a MAYDAY and diverted, uneventfully, to Birmingham Airport.
Subsequently, it was determined that a progressive fault in the No 2 engine P2T2 probe had signalled inaccurate values to the No 2 engine computer, resulting in incorrect scheduling of the compressor inlet guide vanes, and this was a direct cause of the engine surges.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: EW/C2003/11/04
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/5422ef18ed915d1374000269/dft_avsafety_pdf_032607.pdf