Incident Embraer ERJ-145EU G-EMBD, Saturday 15 November 2003
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 15 November 2003
Time:14:50
Type:Silhouette image of generic E145 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Embraer ERJ-145EU
Owner/operator:British Airways CitiExpress
Registration: G-EMBD
MSN: 145039
Year of manufacture:1998
Engine model:Allison AE3007/A1/1
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 43
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Incident
Location:Venice-Marco Polo Airport (VCE/LIPZ) -   Italy
Phase: Take off
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Venice-Marco Polo Airport (VCE/LIPZ)
Destination airport:Manchester Airport (MAN/EGCC)
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
During takeoff at Venice, the left inboard main wheel tyre (number 2) shed its tyre tread.
Because there were no indications of other problems with the aircraft the commander continued the flight to Manchester. On approach to Manchester, the crew declared an emergency and then carried out an uneventful landing on Runway 24L.

The tread had failed as a result of overstress in the sidewall of the tyre leading to a break up of the tyre casing plies. Air penetrated through the failure in the inner wall of the tyre and then permeated through the casing leading to the tread package lifting from the carcass. The overstress was attributed to the tyre running under inflated due to an air leak from the overpressure valve. The leak was due to corrosion on the over pressure valve seat from a poor anodised layer during manufacture and a degraded O-ring seal.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: EW/C2003/11/02
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/5422eb2f40f0b6134600005d/dft_avsafety_pdf_030888.pdf

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

14 August 2005 G-EMBD British Airways, opb British Airways CitiExpress 0 Hannover Airport (HAJ/EDDV) min
Runway excursion
28 April 2011 UR-DNK Dniproavia 0 Moskva-Sheremetyevo Airport (SVO) sub
Runway excursion