| Date: | Tuesday 18 November 2003 |
| Time: | 20:25 |
| Type: | Embraer ERJ-145EP |
| Owner/operator: | British Airways CitiExpress |
| Registration: | G-EMBL |
| MSN: | 145177 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1999 |
| Engine model: | Allison AE3007/A1/1 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 47 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Minor |
| Category: | Incident |
| Location: | Birmingham International Airport (BHX/EGBB) -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Birmingham Airport (BHX) |
| Destination airport: | Düsseldorf International Airport (DUS/EDDL) |
| Investigating agency: | AAIB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:During takeoff at Birmingham, the left inboard main wheel tyre (number 2) shed its tread. The tread had failed as a result of overstress in the sidewall of the tyre, leading to a break up of the tyre casing plies. Air penetrated through the failure in the inner wall of the tyre and then permeated through the casing leading to the tread package lifting from the carcass. The overstress was attributed to the tyre running under-inflated, which may have been as a result of leakage from the wheel fuse plugs.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | EW/C2003/11/03 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/5422f2a640f0b613420003bd/dft_avsafety_pdf_030889.pdf 