| Date: | Friday 7 May 2004 |
| Time: | 05:05 |
| Type: | Fokker F-27 Friendship 500 |
| Owner/operator: | Channel Express |
| Registration: | G-CEXG |
| MSN: | 10459 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1971 |
| Engine model: | Rolls-Royce Dart 532-7 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Minor |
| Category: | Incident |
| Location: | Bournemouth International Airport (BOH/EGHH) -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Taxi |
| Nature: | Cargo |
| Departure airport: | Bournemouth International Airport (BOH/EGHH) |
| Destination airport: | Jersey-States Airport, Channel Islands (JER/EGJJ) |
| Investigating agency: | AAIB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The crew reported for duty at 0300 hrs expecting to operate a two-sector return freight flight to Jersey.
As they approached the aircraft they noticed that the aircraft's pneumatic system was being charged; this was not the normal procedure. The engineers present explained to the commander, whilst outside the aircraft, that this was a fleet wide procedure following pneumatic problems on another aircraft.
Meanwhile, the first officer entered the flight deck and asked the engineer there if there was a pneumatic leak. Although he was told there was not, he noted that the brake bottle pressure, though within limits, was slightly lower than normal. Suspecting the integrity of the pneumatic system, he decided to pull out the pneumatic isolating valve pin, contrary to the checklist requirement that was to push it in.
When the commander entered the cockpit, the first officer drew his attention to the brake pressure but did not inform him that the isolation pin had been pulled out. The engines were then started but although the after start checklist required a check of pneumatics, the isolation pin remained out.
During the taxi, the crew noticed that the pneumatic pressures were abnormally low but still in the green acceptable band. Shortly afterwards, the aircraft veered to the left and, although full right steering wheel was used and right brake was applied, directional control was lost. At this stage, realising that the pneumatic isolating valve pin was out, the commander pushed it back in but was
unable to prevent the aircraft leaving the taxiway and travelling 50 metres along the grass before coming to a stop. There was no attempt to activate the emergency braking system. The commander commented that his left hand was fully engaged holding the steering wheel in an attempt to recover the loss of directional control and it would have been necessary to remove this hand to operate the
emergency brakes.
The engines were shut down and engineering assistance obtained. An emergency was not declared but ATC subsequently alerted the emergency services who attended the aircraft. An unsuccessful attempt was made to tow the aircraft forwards with the engines running. This however, is not recommended due to possibility of nose landing gear damage. The aircraft was eventually recovered from the grass tail first.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | EW/C2004/05/02 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/5422ed14ed915d1371000149/dft_avsafety_pdf_031787.pdf
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 1 July 2000 |
G-JEAP |
Channel Express |
0 |
Coventry-Baginton Airport (CVT) |
 |
sub |
| 2 February 2008 |
TC-MBG |
MNG Airlines |
0 |
Edinburgh-Turnhouse Airport (EDI) |
 |
sub |
| Damaged on the ground |