This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Tuesday 1 February 1966 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Ilyushin Il-18 |
| Owner/operator: | Cubana de Aviación |
| Registration: | |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 44 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Location: | Halifax International Airport, NS (YHZ/CYHZ) -
Canada
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Overrun into snow bank. One engine damaged and hole in fuselage. 17 crew and 27 passengers. One passenger serious injured. Cuban mechanic killed by propeller during repaires on 2 February.
Sources:
La Nacion 3 February 1966, p80