This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Saturday 17 December 2016 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Cirrus SR22 |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | XB-KSA |
| MSN: | 1285 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2005 |
| Engine model: | Continental IO-550-N |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Minor |
| Location: | Oaxaca highway -
Mexico
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Oaxaca airport |
| Destination airport: | Puerto Escondido |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:The pilot had to perform an emergency landing on a highway after a technical malfunction of the plane.
The plane veered off the road into terrain. There were no personal injuries.
Sources:
http://www.tabascohoy.com/nota/355187/avioneta-realiza-aterrizaje-de-emergencia-en-carretera-de-oaxaca 