Incident Airbus A330-343 , Saturday 17 December 2016
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 17 December 2016
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic A333 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airbus A330-343
Owner/operator:Aeroflot
Registration:
MSN:
Engine model:Rolls-Royce Trent 772-B60
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Moskva-Sheremetyevo Airport (SVO/UUEE) -   Russia
Phase: Pushback / towing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Two Airbus A330 aircraft operated by Aeroflot were damaged on the ground at Moscow-Sheremetyevo International Airport, Russia in a ground collision incident.
The right hand winglet clipped the right hand winglet of the other aircraft.

One of the aircraft was reportedly being prepared for departure to Vladivostok at 20:50. The second aircraft was being towed.

Sources:

http://ren.tv/novosti/2016-12-17/v-aeroportu-sheremetevo-stolknulis-dva-samoleta
https://www.vesti.ru/doc.html?id=2834144
http://tass.ru/proisshestviya/3883184
https://www.rbc.ru/rbcfreenews/58558e7a9a794711d59ef656

Location

Media: