This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Saturday 17 December 2016 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Airbus A330-343 |
| Owner/operator: | Aeroflot |
| Registration: | VQ-BPK |
| MSN: | 1345 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2012 |
| Engine model: | Rolls-Royce Trent 772-B60 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Minor |
| Location: | Moskva-Sheremetyevo Airport (SVO/UUEE) -
Russia
|
| Phase: | Standing |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Two Airbus A330 aircraft operated by Aeroflot were damaged on the ground at Moscow-Sheremetyevo International Airport, Russia in a ground collision incident.
The right hand winglet clipped the right hand winglet of the other aircraft.
One of the aircraft was reportedly being prepared for departure to Vladivostok at 20:50. The second aircraft was being towed.
The aircraft involved are VQ-BPK and presumably VQ-BCU.
Sources:
http://ren.tv/novosti/2016-12-17/v-aeroportu-sheremetevo-stolknulis-dva-samoleta https://www.vesti.ru/doc.html?id=2834144 http://tass.ru/proisshestviya/3883184 https://www.rbc.ru/rbcfreenews/58558e7a9a794711d59ef656 https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/vq-bpk https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/vq-bcu Location
Media: