Accident Taylorcraft Auster AOP.III VH-DHK, Saturday 9 February 1974
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 9 February 1974
Time:
Type:Taylorcraft Auster AOP.III
Owner/operator:Wollongong Gliding Club
Registration: VH-DHK
MSN: 483
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Marulan NSW -   Australia
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Marulan, NSW
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Ex-RAF Auster AOP.III MT393; RAF service with 658 and 609 Squadrons. Transferred to RAAF 04/08/1945 as A11-45: Served with No. 16 Air Observation Post at Tarakan Island, Borneo.

Registered VH-WAI 01/03/1962 to 10/02/1965, then withdrawn from use and restored. Re-registered VH-FBA 07/03/1966 to 07/08/1973.Re-registered VH-DHK and written off 09/02/1974: Engine failure during glider tow and struck tree in attempted forced landing at Marulan, NSW

Sources:

1. http://www.adf-gallery.com.au/.au/2a11.htm
2. http://www.edcoatescollection.com/ac1/austcl/VH-FBA(1).html
3. http://austerhg.org/prod_list/pages.php?page=380
4. http://www.edcoatescollection.com/ac1/austmz/VH-WAI.html