Serious incident Boeing 737-8F2 (WL) TC-JGV, Sunday 31 March 2013
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 31 March 2013
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic B738 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 737-8F2 (WL)
Owner/operator:THY Turkish Airlines
Registration: TC-JGV
MSN: 34419/2021
Year of manufacture:2006
Engine model:CFMI CFM56-7B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Serious incident
Location:Genève-Cointrin Airport (GVA/LSGG) -   Switzerland
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Istanbul-Atatürk International Airport (IST/LTBA)
Destination airport:Genève-Cointrin Airport (GVA/LSGG)
Investigating agency: STSB
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A Boeing 737-800 (TC-JGV) operating flight TK1919 from Istanbul, Turkey, was making a visual approach on runway 05 at Genève-Cointrin Airport in good weather conditions. When it was on final 7.5 NM from the runway threshold, the aerodrome controller was lining up and holding a Fokker 100 (OE-LVL) which was operating flight OS582 to Vienna, Austria. To expedite the flow of traffic, he previously cleared a PC-12 for take-off from intersection taxiway Z, but waited until the latter was a sufficient distance away before clearing OS582 for take-off. The controller realised that his tactic would cause a dangerous convergence between TK1919 and OS582. The activation of the RIMCAS runway safety net a few seconds later confirmed and attested to this concern. Confronted by the alert, he judged that clearing TK1919 to land involved less risk that ordering a simultaneous go-around and aborted take-off. When TK1919 was crossing the runway 05 threshold, it was 1206 m from OS582 which was lifting off, whereas the prescribed reduced runway separation minima is 2400 m.

Causes:
The serious incident is attributable to the dangerous convergence of an aircraft on take-off and an aircraft in landing phase, on concrete runway 05 because of the inappropriate integration of a take-off from intersection taxiway Z.
The investigation identified the following factor playing a systemic role in the serious incident:
- the parameterisation of the RIMCAS system (Runway Incursion Monitoring and Conflict Alert Sub-System).

Sources:

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

28 February 2018 TC-JGV Türk Hava Yollari - THY 0 İzmir Adnan Menderes Airport unk
Bird strike
22 September 2023 TC-JGV Turkish Airlines, opb Anadolujet 0 Perm-Bolshoye Savino International Airport (PEE/USPP) non
Runway excursion

Location