| Date: | Sunday 31 March 2013 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Fokker 100 |
| Owner/operator: | Austrian Airlines |
| Registration: | OE-LVL |
| MSN: | 11404 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1992 |
| Engine model: | Rolls-Royce Tay |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | None |
| Category: | Serious incident |
| Location: | Genève-Cointrin Airport (GVA/LSGG) -
Switzerland
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Genève-Cointrin Airport (GVA/LSGG) |
| Destination airport: | Wien-Schwechat Airport (VIE/LOWW) |
| Investigating agency: | STSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:A Boeing 737-800 (TC-JGV) operating flight TK1919 from Istanbul, Turkey, was making a visual approach on runway 05 at Genève-Cointrin Airport in good weather conditions. When it was on final 7.5 NM from the runway threshold, the aerodrome controller was lining up and holding a Fokker 100 (OE-LVL) which was operating flight OS582 to Vienna, Austria. To expedite the flow of traffic, he previously cleared a PC-12 for take-off from intersection taxiway Z, but waited until the latter was a sufficient distance away before clearing OS582 for take-off. The controller realised that his tactic would cause a dangerous convergence between TK1919 and OS582. The activation of the RIMCAS runway safety net a few seconds later confirmed and attested to this concern. Confronted by the alert, he judged that clearing TK1919 to land involved less risk that ordering a simultaneous go-around and aborted take-off. When TK1919 was crossing the runway 05 threshold, it was 1206 m from OS582 which was lifting off, whereas the prescribed reduced runway separation minima is 2400 m.
Causes:
The serious incident is attributable to the dangerous convergence of an aircraft on take-off and an aircraft in landing phase, on concrete runway 05 because of the inappropriate integration of a take-off from intersection taxiway Z.
The investigation identified the following factor playing a systemic role in the serious incident:
- the parameterisation of the RIMCAS system (Runway Incursion Monitoring and Conflict Alert Sub-System).
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
Location