| Date: | Sunday 18 December 2016 |
| Time: | c. 09:00 LT |
| Type: | Eurocopter AS 350BA Ecureuil |
| Owner/operator: | Heli Agro |
| Registration: | CC-ANU |
| MSN: | 2791 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1994 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | nr San Clemente -
Chile
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | External load operation |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | DGAC Chile |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:The helicopter impacted shrubs and terrain at the side of a road while conducting and under slung load mission . Pilot was seriously injured.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
https://www.biobiochile.cl/noticias/nacional/region-del-maule/2016/12/18/en-riego-vital-piloto-de-helicoptero-que-capoto-en-san-clemente.shtml https://www.dgac.gob.cl/wp-content/uploads/2017/08/1803.pdf Location