Accident Taylorcraft Auster AOP.III VH-BBS, Monday 3 November 1958
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 3 November 1958
Time:
Type:Taylorcraft Auster AOP.III
Owner/operator:J.A. Caswell
Registration: VH-BBS
MSN: 492
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Wacol, 11 miles SW of Brisbane, QLD -   Australia
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Maryborough, Queensland
Destination airport:Archerfield, Brisbane, Queensland
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Ex-RAF Auster AOP.III MT408: RAF service with 652, 411 and 3 Squadrons. Allocated to RAAF 25/2/1945. Taken on charge by the RAAF as A11-30on 11/4/1945. Struck off charge upon sale by the CDC to J.A.Caswell, Maryborough, Queensland for £135. Registered to him 17/4/1947, and allocated the registration VH-BBS on 15/11/1948

Written off 3/11/1958 when crashed at Wacol, 11 miles south-west of Brisbane, Queensland; registration VH-BBS cancelled 1/3/1959.

Sources:

1. http://www.adf-gallery.com.au/.au/2a11.htm
2. http://austerhg.org/prod_list/pages.php?page=380
3. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Wacol,_Queensland
4. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Maryborough,_Queensland