Accident Tecnam P2006T D-GUFM, Monday 19 December 2016
ASN logo

Date:Monday 19 December 2016
Time:10:22 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P06T model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Tecnam P2006T
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: D-GUFM
MSN: 166
Engine model:Rotax 912 S3
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Garz near Heringsdorf Airport, Mecklenburg-Vorpommern -   Germany
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Stade Airport (EDHS)
Destination airport:Heringsdorf Airport (HDF/EDAH)
Investigating agency: BFU
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Crashed near the airport in a wooded area. The pilot (74) was killed in the accident.
WX: SPECI EDAH 190926Z 20005KT 2800 BR OVC001 02/02 Q1032

BFU Conclusions: "The aircraft accident is due to the fact that the pilot continued the flight to Heringsdorf and the approach to the airport under partly prevailing instrument weather conditions. The accident was caused by an incorrect assessment of the weather conditions by the pilot and his erroneous decision to continue the flight under IMC."

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BFU
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.nordkurier.de/anklam/ein-toter-bei-absturz-eines-kleinflugzeuges-1926580212.html
http://www.ostsee-zeitung.de/Vorpommern/Usedom/Toedlicher-Unfall-Kleinflugzeug-stuerzt-bei-Landeanflug-ab
http://www.ndr.de/nachrichten/mecklenburg-vorpommern/Kleinflugzeug-bei-Heringsdorf-abgestuerzt,flugzeug710.html
http://www.ostsee-zeitung.de/Extra/Polizei-Report/Aktuelle-Beitraege/Seebruecken-Investor-stirbt-bei-Flugzeugunglueck-auf-Usedom

Images: