Accident Cessna 175 CC-KXW-0150, Thursday 9 June 1966
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 9 June 1966
Time:16:50
Type:Silhouette image of generic C175 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 175
Owner/operator:Club Aéreo de Santiago
Registration: CC-KXW-0150
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Lago de Aculeo -   Chile
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed into lake. Pilot José Moyano Rivas (30) and passenger Enrique Ojeda Fuenzalida (29).

Sources:

La Nación (Santiago) 11 June 1966, p1/18 June 1966, p1+6 (photos)