Accident Bristol Beaufort Mk I W6494, Monday 12 May 1941
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 12 May 1941
Time:
Type:Bristol Beaufort Mk I
Owner/operator:217 Sqn RAF
Registration: W6494
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Carpiquet, near Caen -   France
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF St.-Eval, Cornwall, UK
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The plane, returning from a reconnaissance mission over St. Nazaire, was shot down.
Sgt. D.E.R. ELWOOD (KIA)
Sgt. G.T. HARDWICK (KIA)
Sgt. W. BENNET (POW)
Sgt. G.A.D. RITCHIE (POW)

Sources:

http://forum.12oclockhigh.net/showthread.php?t=15377
http://francecrashes39-45.net/page_fiche_av.php?id=3738