Incident Cessna P206D Super Skywagon N8751Z, Sunday 18 December 2016
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 18 December 2016
Time:13:22
Type:Silhouette image of generic C206 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna P206D Super Skywagon
Owner/operator:N80896 LLC
Registration: N8751Z
MSN: P206-0551
Year of manufacture:1968
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Incident
Location:Placer County, Rocklin, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Parachuting
Departure airport:Lincoln Rgnl (KLHM)
Destination airport:Lincoln Rgnl (KLHM)
Investigating agency: FAA
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Following a loss of engine power, the aircraft force landed to open field terrain south-southeast of Lincoln Regional Airport/Karl Harder Field (KLHM), Lincoln, California. The airplane was not damaged and there were no reported injuries to the five occupants onboard during the incident.

Sources:

https://www.abc10.com/article/news/local/airplane-makes-success-emergency-landing-rocklin-field/372296040
[LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.asias.faa.gov/pls/apex/f?p=100:95:9285512774007::NO::P95_EVENT_LCL_DATE,P95_LOC_CITY_NAME,P95_REGIST_NBR:18-DEC-16,LINCOLN,N8751Z]
http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=N8751Z
http://www.airport-data.com/aircraft/photo/000036534.html

Location