Accident Beechcraft C-45 Expeditor HP-..., Friday 23 September 1966
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 23 September 1966
Time:c. 09:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft C-45 Expeditor
Owner/operator:private
Registration: HP-...
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 7
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Darién -   Panama
Phase: En route
Nature:Survey
Departure airport:Panama City (07:20)
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed in jungle near colombian border during photo flight. Three pananama crew and four US citizen. Six survivers rescued after three days.

Sources:

La Nacion 25 September 1966, p42/27 September 1966, p18