This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Tuesday 27 September 1966 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Lockheed T-33A |
| Owner/operator: | Fuerza Aérea Ecuatoriana |
| Registration: | |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | -
Ecuador
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | Guayaquil |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Pilot S.Ten Marco Avilés ejected over sea after engine failure during training flight. Not found. Helicopter ditched in sea during search.
Sources:
La Nacion 29 September 1966, p31