Accident Sud Aviation SE 316B Alouette III , Tuesday 27 September 1966
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 27 September 1966
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic ALO3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Sud Aviation SE 316B Alouette III
Owner/operator:Fuerza Aérea Ecuatoriana
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location: -   Ecuador
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Guayaquil
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Ditched and sunk during search for missing T-33 pilot. Occupants (pilot, co-pilot, mechanic, doctor) rescued.

Sources:

La Nacion 27 September 1966, p31