ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 192077
Last updated: 28 November 2020

Date:19-DEC-2016
Time:14:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Cessna 150 Commuter
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N150EC
C/n / msn: 15078832
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Brevard County, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Melbourne, FL (MLB)
Destination airport:Melbourne, FL (MLB)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Narrative:
During recovery from a simulated engine failure during an instructional flight, the flight instructor and student pilot smelled and then saw smoke in the cockpit. The instructor took the flight controls, chose a forced landing site, and maneuvered the airplane for landing. Upon touchdown, the nose landing gear settled into low brush and soft terrain where the airplane stopped, nosed over, and came to rest inverted.
Examination of the airplane at the accident site revealed that wires connected to the battery solenoid exhibited thermal damage. When the damaged wires were moved, the navigational gyros energized, the airplane lights illuminated, and the flaps deployed. Detailed examination revealed that the wire that connected the battery solenoid to the starter solenoid exhibited chafing and thermal damage to the insulation along a 3-inch-long section. The wire was placed in its approximate preaccident location, and the burned area corresponded to the round shape of the right rear muffler. A review of maintenance records revealed no entries related to wiring. It is likely that unknown maintenance personnel improperly routed the wires, which led to chafing and the subsequent in-flight fire.

Probable Cause: Unknown maintenance personnel’s improper routing of electrical wires in the engine compartment, which resulted in chafing and a subsequent in-flight fire.

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20161219X24048&key=1

FAA register: http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=150EC

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 3 months
Download report: Final report
Location