Accident Cessna 182D Skylane CC-SNA, Monday 18 February 1963
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 18 February 1963
Time:14:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182D Skylane
Owner/operator:Club Aéreo de Ancud
Registration: CC-SNA
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Chepu, Chiloé -   Chile
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
(2) Disappeared. Wreckage found crashed on a hill at 200 meters altitude by a FACh helicopter 4 miles north of rio Chepu next day. Bodies of pilot Julio César Mansilla and two passengers (34/37) salvaged.
(1) Wreckage located again in DEC 2016.

Sources:

(1) https://www.biobiochile.cl/noticias/nacional/region-de-los-lagos/2016/12/19/encuentran-restos-de-avioneta-en-ancud.shtml
(1) http://modocharlie.com/2016/12/restos-de-avion-hallados-en-chiloe-corresponden-al-cessna-182-cc-sna-de-1963/#.WFkAhmeQz5o
(2) La Nación (Santiago) 20 February 1963, p5/21 February 1963, p1/22 February 1963, p3